SPORTS
Floorball

2018

National Inter-Schools Floorball Championships 2018

– ‘B’ Division Boys: CHAMPION
– ‘B’ Division Girls: 3rd RUNNER-UP

 

2017

National Inter-Schools Floorball Championships 2017

– ‘B’ Division Girls: 3rd RUNNER-UP

 

2016

National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2016

– ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION

– ‘B’ Division Boys: 2nd RUNNER-UP

– ‘C’ Division Girls: 3rd RUNNER-UP

 

2015

National Inter-School Floorball Championships 2015:

– ‘B’ Division Girls: 2nd Runner-up

 

2014

National Inter-School Floorball Championships 2014:

– ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION

– ‘B’ Division Boys: 1st RUNNER-UP

– ‘C’ Division Girls: CHAMPION

 

2013

National Inter-School Floorball Championships 2013:

– ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION

– ‘B’ Division Boys: 2nd RUNNER-UP

– ‘C’ Division Girls: 2nd RUNNER-UP

– ‘C’ Division Boys: 2nd RUNNER-UP

 

2012

National Inter-School Floorball Championships 2012:

– ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION

– ‘B’ Division Boys: 1st RUNNER-UP

– ‘C’ Division Girls: 1st RUNNER-UP

 

2011

National Inter-School Floorball Championships 2011

– ‘C’ Division Girls: CHAMPION

– ‘B’ Division Girls: THIRD

– ‘B’ Division Boys: FOURTH

– National Colours Award: Best Boy (Floorball) – Jay Pal Singh

– South Zone Colours – (2 students)

– SFA Men’s Conference League – CHAMPION

– SFA Women’s League – 2nd

 

2010

National Inter-School Floorball Championships 2010:

– ‘B’ Division Boys: CHAMPION

– ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION

– ‘C’ Division Boys: CHAMPION

– South Zone Colours – (6 students)

Basketball

2018

ActiveSG – BAS Basketball Development League B Division Girls – 1st Runner-up

South Zone B Division Girls Inter-School Championships 2018 – Fair Play Award

 

2017

BAS 2nd Tier Basketball League C Division Girls 2017 – 3rd Position

T-Net Under 16 Boys Invitational Basketball Tournament 2017 – 4th Position in Level 3 Category

T-Net Under 16 Girls Invitational Basketball Tournament 2017 – 3rd Position in Level 3 Category

South Zone C Division Boys Inter-School Championships 2017 – Fair Play Award

South Zone C Division Girls Inter-School Championships 2017 – Fair Play Award

T-Net Under 14 Girls Invitational Basketball Tournament 2017 – 1st Position in Level 3 Category

 

2016

South Zone C Division Boys Inter-School Championships 2016 – Fair Play Award

South Zone C Division Girls Inter-School Championships 2016 – 3rd Position

T-Net Under 16 Boys Invitational Basketball Tournament 2016 – 1st Position in Level 2 Category

T-Net Under 16 Girls Invitational Basketball Tournament 2016 – 2nd Position in Level 3 Category

T-Net Under 14 Girls Invitational Basketball Tournament 2016 – 3rd Position in Level 3 Category

 

2015

T-net Club Basketball Tournament 2015:

– ‘B’ Division Boys: Level 3, 3rd Runner-Up

– ‘B’ Division Girls: Level 2, 1st Runner-Up

 

2014

T-net Club Under 14 Basketball Tournament 2014:

– ‘B’ Division Boys: Level 3, 2nd Runner-Up

– ‘B’ Division Girls: Level 3, 2nd Runner-Up

 

2013

T-net Club Under 14 Basketball Tournament 2013:

– ‘B’ Division Boys: Level 3, CHAMPIONS

 

2012

Zhenghua CSC Basketball Tournament 2012:

– ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPIONS

 

2011

YCKSS U-13 Basketball Friendship Tournament 2011 (4Nov – 16Nov)

– ‘C’ Division Boys: 5th Runner-Up

 

Assoc Prof Fatimah Lateef, Geylang Serai U-16 Basketball Invitation Tournament 2011

– ‘B’ Division Girls: 3rd Runner-Up

Zhenghua CSC Basketball Invitation Tournament 2011

– 3rd Runner-Up

 

2010

T-Net Club Sports Flesta 2010, 3-on-3 Street Basketball Under-15 Boys Category: CHAMPION

Geylang Serai CSC Assoc Arof Fatimah Lateef, Under-16 Girls Invitation Basketball Tournament 2010: 8th Place

 

Yishun Junior College 3-on-3 basketball Competition:

– Boys clinched the 2nd and 3rd Position

– Girls clinched the 1st and 4th Position

 

Zhenghua SC Basketball competitions organised by Zhenghua Community Centre:

– Boys clinched the 2nd Position

– Both B Girls and C Girls clinched the 4th Position

 

 

UNIFORMED GROUPS
St John Brigade (SJB)

2018

Corps Achievement Award 2018 (Gold)

St John Brigade Zone 6 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2018 – 2nd Runner up in Nursing Cadet Category

 

2017

Corps Achievement Award 2017 (Gold) – for BMS

Corps Achievement Award 2017 (Silver) – for HSS

Zone 6 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2017 – Nursing Adult: Champion

 

2016

Corps Achievement Award 2016 (Gold)

Chief Commissioner’s Award (2016):

– SSG Christine Joy B.Demerey

– SSG Chew Hui Xin Ashlyn

– SSG Risha Banu Pereira

Zone 6 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2016 – Nursing Adult: 2nd Runner up

 

2015

Corps Achievement Award 2015 (Gold)

Chief Commissioner’s Award (2015):

– SSGT Tiah Jhan Rei (4E)

– SSGT Allexisse Charmaine (4F)

– SSGT Stella Lim (5A)

– SSGT Pang Siew Juan (5A)

– SGT Nur Syazwani (4D)

Inter-corps First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2015

Nursing Cadet: 2nd Runner Up

 

2014

Corps Achievement Award 2014 (Silver)

Inter-corps First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2014

Nursing Cadet: 1st Runner Up

 

2013

Corps Achievement Award 2013 (Gold)

 

2012

Corps Achievement Award for 2012: GOLD AWARD

Inter-corps First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2012

Ambulance Cadet Team – CHAMPION

Nursing Adult Team – 3rd

Chief Commissioners Award – (6 students)

 

2011

Corps Achievement Award for 2011: GOLD AWARD

Inter-Corps First Aid and Home Nursing Competition

Nursing Adult Team: CHAMPION

Ambulance Cadet Team: FIRST RUNNER-UP

Inter-Zones First Aid and Home Nursing Competition

CPR + AED Category: FIRST

First Aid Category : THIRD

Chief Commissioner Badge Recepients:

– Lim Xin Rong

– Lee Si Min Chermaine

– Lim Pei Ni

– Chang Xue Qi

 

2010

Corps Achievement Award for 2010: SILVER AWARD

Scouts

2017

West Area World Scout Day 2017 – Captain’s Ball Challenge: 1st
Runner-Up

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2017: GOLD

 

2016

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2016: GOLD

 

2015

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2015: GOLD with Honours Pennant

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2015: GOLD

 

2014

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2014: GOLD

 

2013

National Patrol Camp 2013: GOLD

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2013: GOLD

 

2012

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2012: GOLD

 

2011

Frank Cooper Sands Award 2011: GOLD

National Patrol Camp 2011: GOLD

National Exploration Challenge 2011: GOLD

 

2010

Frank Cooper Sand Award 2010: SILVER

National Cadet Corps (NCC)

2017

Best Unit Competition 2017: GOLD

NCC Orienteering Competition 2017 (Route 8): Champion

 NCC West District Ultimate Frisbee Competition 2017: Runner-Up

West District Precision Drill Competition 2017: 2nd Runner-Up

 

2016

Best Unit Competition 2016: GOLD

 

2015

Best Unit Competition 2015: GOLD

 

2014

NCC Best Unit Competition 2014: GOLD

 

2013

NCC Best Unit Competition 2013: GOLD

 

2012

NCC Best Unit Competition 2012: SILVER

HQ West District Best Cadet 2012: Muhammad Shahrul

 

2011

NCC Best Unit Competition 2011: SILVER

HQ West District Best Cadet 2011: Liew Kian Soon

 

2010

Corps Achievement Award for 2010: SILVER AWARD

National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC)

2016

UOPA – Bronze Award

SPF-NCC Badge – 1 Awardee

National Civil Defence Cadet Corps (NCDCC)

2016

Unit Overall Performance Award (UOPA) 2016: Silver

 

 

CLUB & SOCIETIES / PERFORMING ARTS
Infocomm & Robotics Club (IRC)

2017

F1 in Schools National Finals 2017

– Overall Champions in Development Class category
– Overall 2nd in Development Class category

Future Transportation Challenge 2017 organised by Singapore Polytechnic – Most Popular Car: 1st Runner-Up

Underwater Robotics Competition 2017 organised by Republic Polytechnic: 2nd Runner-Up

 

2010

IRC won the Judges’ GOLD Award for their robot design in the Robofest@Rulang 2010 competition

 

2009

Robofest 2009, Teamwork Category [NXT Game Plan Robotics]: BRONZE

Young Entrepreneurs’ Club (YEC)

2017

Digital Business Challenge (Youth Entrepreneurs Competition 2017 organised by Republic Polytechnic) – Best Visual Display Team

 

2016

National Pushcart Challenge (Youth Entrepreneurs Competition 2016 organised by Republic Polytechnic) Gold Award, Best Display Award

 

2015

National Pushcart Challenge (Youth Entrepreneurs Competition 2015 organised by Republic Polytechnic) – Gold Award

 

2014

National Pushcart Challenge (Youth Entrepreneurs Competition 2014 organised by Republic Polytechnic) – Financial Literacy Award

 

2013

National Pushcart Challenge: Youth Entrepreneurs Competition 2013 organised by Republic Polytechnic.

– Best Display Award

– Best Shopify E-Commerce Award

– Overall Champion

Decorate and Display’ inter-school competition for Secondary Schools – Top prize

 

2012

National Pushcart Challenge 2012: CHAMPIONS & the most Creative Business Idea Award

 

2011

2nd Runner-up and Best Visual Display at National Pushcart Challenge 2011

Info Media Club (IMC)

2016

School Digital Media Awards (SDMA)  – Merit Award

Digital Media Club (DMC)

2013

Cyberwellness Challenge for Animate@SZ.RMPS (Cyber Awareness Challenge Poster Competition 2013), Secondary Category: CHAMPION & 1st RUNNER-UP

 

2012

S4 Cluster Sands Animation Competition 2012, Secondary Category: CHAMPION

 

2011

Sands Animation Competition 2011, Secondary Category: 1st RUNNER-UP

Design and Innovation Club (DNI)

2018

National Earthquake Competition 2018 organised by Singapore Polytechnic: Champion

 

2017

Toy Design Competition 2017 – 2nd Prize + 1 merit prize

National Earthquake Competition 2017 organised by Singapore Polytechnic: Champion

 

2016

Clean Water Challenge 2016 – 1st Prize

Shell STEM Youth Innovation Challenge 2016 (SMART Driverless Car) – Champion, 1st in Most Popular Car

Toy Design Competition 2016 (Automata Category) – 3rd Prize and 2 Merit Awards

Concert Band

2017

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2017: Certificate of Accomplishment

 

2015

Certificate of Participation in Singapore International Band Festival (SIBF)

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2015: Certificate of Accomplishment

 

2012

Singapore International Band Festival 2012: BRONZE

 

2011

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging 2011: BRONZE

Drama Club

2017

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2017: Certificate of Commendation

 

2015

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging 2015: Certificate of Accomplishment

 

2013

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging 2013: Certificate of Accomplishment

 

2011

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging 2011: BRONZE

Modern Dance

2017

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2017: Certificate of
Accomplishment

 

2015

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2015:  Certificate of Distinction