NCC-1  NCC-2

CCA Announcement

~NIL~

Teachers-in-charge

  • COMMANDING OFFICER/T.O CADET LEADERS: MR HISHAM
  • 2IC/ T.O SENIOR CADETS: MS CHIAN YUAN LIN
  • T.O JUNIOR CADETS: MR JAYAKUMAR & MS CHERYL LIM
  • T.O SENIOR CADET LEADERS: MR ER SHUN LIN

Trainings

Wednesday: 2.30pm – 5.30pm

Please note that should additional training sessions on Fridays or Saturdays be required due to competitions or HQ events, you will be informed by additional school letters. Rest assured that the additional training sessions will only be organized on a needs basis. Attendance is compulsory unless supported by valid reasons.

Appointment Holders

Cadet Officers:

  • CADET LTA(NCC) KEITH TAN
  • CADET 2LT(NCC) DONOVAN TAN
  • CADET 2LT(NCC) MARCUS KHOO

Unit Sergeant Majors:

  • MSG THOO SHENG WANG (Sec 4E2)

Assistant Unit Sergeant Majors:

  • MSG TAN JUN SHENG KEOWN (Sec 4N3)
  • MSG YIP ZHANG HENG ASTON (Sec 4E4)

Regimental Sergeant Majors:

  • SSG MUHAMMAD SHAMIRZAN B KHAIRUL (Sec 4N3)

Platoon Sergeants

  • Junior Cadets: SSG GERALD LEONG ZHI WEI (Sec4E2)
  • Senior Cadet: 2SG ETO TAKEO (Sec 4N1)
  • Cadet Leader: 2SG TAN GUAN MING TERENCE (Sec 4E2)
  • Senior Cadet Leaders: SSG EVERLEY TEO (Sec 4N3)

Heads of Logistics

  • 2SG MOHAMAD SHAFIQ B MOHAMAD S H (Sec 4T1)

Head of Administration:

  • SSG LEE JEN JIE (Sec 4E1)

Vision and Mission

  • NCC Mission: Extraordinary Youth Leaders
  • NCC Vision: To nurture inspiring leaders and committed citizens through fun, adventurous and military-related activities

Activities

In School Training

  • Foot Drills
  • Arms Drills
  • Flag Drills
  • Pace Stick Drills
  • Freestyle Drills
  • Precision Drills
  • Individual Field Craft and G.I.R.L.O
  • Outdoor Cooking Experience
  • Orienteering Skills
  • Proficiency Tests
  • Fitness Obstacle Course
  • Interactive Battle Trail
  • Amazing Race @ Alexandra Canal
  • Combined UG Games Day @ West Coast Park
  • BMSS NCC Newspaper Central Collection
  • Sports Enrichment Programme (Water-based Activity)
  • CCA Orientation and Parades for school events
  • Sec 1 CCA Attachment Programme
  • Annual BMSS NCC Camp
  • Overseas Cultural Exchange

NCC HQ Training

  • NCC Sports and Games Day:
    • Junior Cadets: Captain’s Ball
    • Senior Cadets: Ultimate Frisbee
    • Cadet Leaders: Soccer
  • PDS and FSD B.I.C , A.I.C and Annual Competition @ HQ
  • First Aid Course
  • Fitness Challenge Competition
  • Unarmed Combat Course
  • Junior Cadet Affirmation (Junior Cadets)
  • Basic and Intermediate Survival Programmes (Junior and Senior Cadets)
  • Physical Training Instructor Course (Senior Cadets)
  • Orienteering Competition (Selected Senior Cadets)
  • SAR 21 IMT and Live Range Shooting (Cadet Leaders)
  • Specialist Assessment (Cadet Leaders)
  • Dragonboat Competition
  • Road Relay

NCC Local and Overseas Camps

  • 1D Camp Forge (Junior Cadets)
  • 2D1N Camp Steel (Senior Cadets)
  • 3D2N Mt. Ophir Adventure Camp (Selected Cadet Leaders)
  • 3D2N Senior Specialist Leaders Camp (Selected Cadet Leaders)
  • ICEP – International Cadet Exchange Programme (Cadet Leaders)

Achievements

2017

  • NCC Orienteering Competition 2017 (Route 8): CHAMPION
  • NCC West District Ultimate Frisbee Competition 2017: RUNNER-UP
  • NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2017: MSG MD SHAFI
  • NCC Platoon Best for Auxiliary Instructor Course 2017: MSG MD SHAFI
  • NCC West District Precision Drill Competition 2017: 2nd Runner-Up

2009 – 2016

  • Best Unit Competition 2017: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2016: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2015: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2014: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2013: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2012: SILVER
  • Best Unit Competition 2011: SILVER
  • Best Unit Competition 2010: SILVER
  • Best Unit Competition 2009: SILVER
  • NCC West District Best Cadet 2012: MSG Muhammad Shahrul
  • NCC West District Best Cadet 2011: MSG Liew Kian Soon