concertband

CCA Announcement

Date (From) Time (From) Date (To) Time (To) Overnight/ Stay-in Venue Students (who,numbers) Description of Activity/Remarks
Oct 31, 2019 – (Thu) 0930 Oct 31, 2019 – (Thu) 1630 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 1, 2019 – (Fri) 0930 Nov 1, 2019 – (Fri) 1330 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 5, 2019 – (Tue) 0930 Nov 5, 2019 – (Tue) 1630 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 6, 2019 – (Wed) 0930 Nov 6, 2019 – (Wed) 1630 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 8, 2019 – (Fri) 0930 Nov 8, 2019 – (Fri) 1330 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 12, 2019 – (Tue) 0930 Nov 12, 2019 – (Tue) 1630 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 13, 2019 – (Wed) 0930 Nov 13, 2019 – (Wed) 1630 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 15, 2019 – (Fri) 0930 Nov 15, 2019 – (Fri) 1330 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 20, 2019 – (Wed) 0930 Nov 20, 2019 – (Wed) 1630 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Nov 22, 2019 – (Fri) 0930 Nov 22, 2019 – (Fri) 1330 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Dec 26, 2019 – (Thu) 0930 Dec 26, 2019 – (Thu) 1630 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation
Dec 27, 2019 – (Fri) 0930 Dec 27, 2019 – (Fri) 1330 No Music Room All (39 students) Practice for Festivo VI & CCA Orientation

Teachers-in-charge

  • Yeo Ching Ying (OIC)
  • Nurhayati
  • Qin Zhen Zhen
  • Andrew Chia
  • Esther Lim Sze Ai [(Main Band) Instructor]
  • Tan Loke Chuah [Instructor (Recruit and Percussion)]
  • Ang Soon Beng [Instructor (Trumpet/ Brass)]
  • Tan Yi Liang, Colin [Instructor (Clarinet/ Saxophone)]

Trainings

Wednesday: 2.30pm – 6.00pm
Friday: 2.00pm – 5.30pm

Achievements

  • Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2019: Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2017: Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Certificate of Participation 2015 in Singapore International Band Festival (SIBF)
  • Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2015: Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Singapore International Band Festival 2012: BRONZE
  • Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging 2011: BRONZE
No. Exco Name
1 PRESIDENT /
STUDENT CONDUCTOR
SARAH BINTE HASHIM
2 SECRETARY / DRUM MAJOR ALFRED CHAN YAN AN
3 TREASURER /
HEAD OF WELFARE
MUHAMMAD ISMA ALIFF BIN AZMAN
4 QM (INSTRUMENT) HOU YOU JUN
5
LIBRARIAN
NG XUAN LIN
6 SITI NUR SYIQA BTE ABDUL SAMAD MOHAMAD
7 HEAD OF LOGISTICS ANG KAI YANG
8 LOGISTICS (ASSISSTANT) MUHAMMAD SZETO MAHINAY BIN MUHAMMAD ABDILLAH
9 QM (UNIFORM) NG XUAN LIN
No. Section Leaders Name
1 FLUTE JULIUS POHAN
2 CLARINET ELAINE CHIU JIA XUAN
3 SAXOPHONE MUHAMMAD ISMA ALIFF BIN AZMAN
4 TRUMPET TAN WU YI, EDRIC
5 FRENCH HORN ANG KAI YANG
6 TROMBONE HERVIN KAUR
7 EUPHONIUM SYED KALIMULLAH SYED MOHAMMED
8 TUBA KIEW JIA QIAN
9 PERCUSSION ALFRED CHAN YAN AN