Floorball

CCA Announcement

Date (From) Time (From) Date (To) Time (To) Overnight/ Stay-in Venue Students (who,numbers) Description of Activity/Remarks
Oct 30, 2019 – (Wed) 1430 Oct 30, 2019 – (Wed) 1730 No SUTD All Girls (32) (2.30 – 4pm)
All Boys (33) (4 – 5.30pm)
Training
(Two-way transport)
Nov 1, 2019 – (Fri) 1430 Nov 1, 2019 – (Fri) 1730 No SUTD All Girls (32) (2.30 – 4pm)
All Boys (33) (4 – 5.30pm)
Training
(Two-way transport)
Nov 4, 2019 – (Mon) 1030 Nov 4, 2019 – (Mon) 1330 No SUTD All Girls (32)
All Boys (33)
Training
(Two-way transport)
Nov 6, 2019 – (Wed) 1030 Nov 6, 2019 – (Wed) 1330 No SUTD All Girls (32)
All Boys (33)
Training
Nov 8, 2019 – (Fri) 0900 Nov 8, 2019 – (Fri) 1200 No SUTD All Girls (32)
All Boys (33)
Training
Nov 20, 2019 – (Wed) 1000 Nov 20, 2019 – (Wed) 1300 No SUTD All Girls (32)
All Boys (33)
Training
Nov 22, 2019 – (Fri) 0900 Nov 22, 2019 – (Fri) 1200 No SUTD All Girls (32)
All Boys (33)
Training
Nov 25, 2019 – (Mon) 0830 Nov 26, 2019 – (Tue) 1730 YES BMSS All Floorballers (94) Floorball Annual Camp
Nov 27, 2019 – (Wed) 1030 Nov 27, 2019 – (Wed) 1730 No SUTD All Girls (32)
All Boys (33)
Training
Nov 29, 2019 – (Fri) 0900 Nov 29, 2019 – (Fri) 1200 No SUTD All Girls (32)
All Boys (33)
Training
Dec 2, 2019 – (Mon) 1030 Dec 2, 2019 – (Mon) 1230 No TBC Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 4, 2019 – (Wed) 1030 Dec 4, 2019 – (Wed) 1230 No SUTD Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 6, 2019 – (Fri) 1030 Dec 6, 2019 – (Fri) 1230 No SUTD Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 9, 2019 – (Mon) 1030 Dec 9, 2019 – (Mon) 1230 No SUTD Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 11, 2019 – (Wed) 1030 Dec 11, 2019 – (Wed) 1230 No SUTD Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 13, 2019 – (Fri) 1030 Dec 13, 2019 – (Fri) 1230 No SUTD Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 16, 2019 – (Mon) 1030 Dec 16, 2019 – (Mon) 1230 No TBC Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 18, 2019 – (Wed) 1030 Dec 18, 2019 – (Wed) 1230 No TBC Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 20, 2019 – (Fri) 1030 Dec 20, 2019 – (Fri) 1230 No TBC Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 23, 2019 – (Mon) 1030 Dec 23, 2019 – (Mon) 1230 No SUTD Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training
Dec 30, 2019 – (Mon) 1030 Dec 30, 2019 – (Mon) 1230 No TBC Selected B Div Girls (16)
Selected B Div Boys (16)
Training

Teachers-in-charge

  • Zubi Kek (Teacher Advisor)
  • Clement Xiao (Overall IC)
  • Law Ngiap Hui (Boys’ IC)
  • Loke Jia Yi (Girls’ IC)
  • Ng Shi Ming Jayne
  • Marina Binte Bohari
  • Rosli Bin Hamin
  • Muhammad Shamir Alfee Bin Aminudin (Girls’ Coach)
  • Mohamad Rashid Bin Jalaluddin (Boys’ Coach)

Trainings

  • Monday: School Team (B Div / C Div)
    • 4.00pm – 5.30pm (Girls)
    • 5.30pm – 7.00pm (Boys)
  • Wednesday:
    • 2.30pm – 5.00pm (Girls)
    • 4.30pm – 6.00pm (C Boys)
    • 5.30pm – 7.00pm (B Boys)
  • Friday:
    • 1.30pm – 4.30pm (Girls)
    • 4.30pm – 6.00pm (C Boys)
    • 6.00pm – 7.30pm (B Boys (School Team only))

Committee Members

B Boys Captain: Muhammad Akif Azhari B Hazeri
B Boys Vice-Captain: Ivan Teng Kai Jun
B Boys Vice-Captain: Tan Ko Wei

B Girls Captain: Nur Sarahfina Binte Kamarudin
B Girls Vice-Captain: Charlene Soh Jing Ying
B Girls Vice-Captain: Queenie Tan Qi Tong

C Boys Leader: Aniq Anaqi Bin Muhamed Asnan
C Boys Assistant Leader: Rolly Velez Bintat

C Girls Leader: Farlysha Dyana Binte Muhammad Jeremy
C Girls Assistant Leader: Norsyaqilah Binte Salamian
C Girls Assistant Leader: Kyra Berendina Putri Utomo

Activities

  • Singapore Floorball League 2018/2019
  • Division II – Merahan Sparrows
  • Division III – Merahan Gunners
  • Singapore Floorball League 2017/2018 (Ladies)
  • Division II – Merahan Sparrows
  • Singapore Floorball League 2017/2018 (Men)
  • Division IV – Merahan Ravens
  • Singapore Floorball League 2016/2017 (Men)
  • Division II – Merahan Gunners
  • Secondary 1 Orientation Programme
  • Floorball Annual Camp 2017 (June)
  • Floorball Clinics with Primary Schools
  • Participate in National Inter-Schools Floorball Competition

Achievements:

  • Singapore Floorball League 2018/2019 (Ladies)
    • Division II – Merahan Sparrows: 2nd RUNNER-UP
  • ActiveSG – Singapore Floorball League 2018/2019
    • Women’s Division 3: 2nd RUNNER-UP
  • Usports 3-on-3 Floorball Faceoff 2019 Under-15 Boys Category
    • 2nd Runner-Up
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2019
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: 3rd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Boys: 2nd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Girls: 2nd RUNNER-UP
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2018
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2017
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: 3rd RUNNER-UP
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2016
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION
    • ‘B’ Division Boys: 2nd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Girls: 3rd RUNNER-UP
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2015
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: 2nd RUNNER-UP
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2014
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION
    • ‘B’ Division Boys: 1st RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Girls: CHAMPION
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2013
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION
    • ‘B’ Division Boys: 2nd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Girls: 2nd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Boys: 2nd RUNNER-UP
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2012
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION
    • ‘B’ Division Boys: 1st RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Girls: 1st RUNNER-UP
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2011
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: 2nd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘B’ Division Boys: 3rd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘C’ Division Girls: CHAMPION
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2010
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: CHAMPION
    • ‘B’ Division Boys: CHAMPION
    • ‘C’ Division Boys: CHAMPION
  • National Inter-Schools Floorball Competitions 2009
    • ‘B’ Division Girls: 2nd RUNNER-UP
    • ‘B’ Division Boys: CHAMPION
    • ‘C’ Division Girls: 3rd RUNNER-UP

Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award in recognition of sporting excellence

Floorball ‘C’ Division Girls

Floorball ‘B’ Division Girls

Floorball ‘B’ Division Boys

Althea Dominique De Gracia Nur Anisah Bte Shukor Earl John Alicante Embile
Ang Xin Nurul Syafiqah Bte Abdullah Muhammad Zaidan B Abdul Wahab
Berdan Jemarie Concepcion Abygael Attirmidzi Koh Khant Ye Wint Thant
Kinski Tan Shi Qi Cheryl Tan Huey Tan Shao Siang
Ng Qi Le Fatin Athirah Bte Murad Alexander Lee Yuheng
Regine Wan Kar Yee Berdan Jerylou Concepcion Isaac Tan Jing Jie
Sri Syawallya Shusilawatie Siti Mariam Bte Imadeddin Amirul Amsyar B Mohamed Asrori
Puteri Najihah Bte Feeroz Jessica Chua Yi Ping Ng Yong Jie
Sarah Natasa Bte Abdul Kassim Agnes Loh Siew Fang Wang Jia Jun
Iman Humirah Bte Haszman Angel Thong En Qi Teo Jing Yi
Ling Pei Juan Edelyn Grace A Embile Muhammad Iman Zulhakim B A G
Mabel Soh See Eann Tan Wan Ni Soh Ming Sheng
Jolene Er Pei Qi Lim Hui Min Iryan Shah B Khairul Anuar
Charlene Soh Jing Ying Nurul Shahirah Bte Salleh Safiuddin B Salleh
Ma Yi Fang Nureen Farishah Bte Zubairi Siew Kang Jie, Nicolas
Serene