NCC-1  NCC-2

Ncc Website Collage

CCA Announcement

~NIL~

BMSS NCC Teachers-in-charge

  • Commanding Officer (C.O): Mr Hisham
  • 2IC: Mr Jayakumar
  • Junior Cadets: Mr Anthony Fang
  • Senior Cadets: Ms Stephanie Goh
  • Cadet Leaders: Mr Hisham
  • Senior Cadet Leaders: Mr Jayakumar

BMSS NCC Training Schedule

Wednesday: 2.30pm – 5.30pm

Please note that should additional training sessions on Tuesdays or Fridays be required due to competitions or HQ events, you will be informed by additional school letters. Rest assured that the additional training sessions will only be organized on a needs basis. Attendance is compulsory unless supported by valid reasons.

Appointment Holders

Cadet Officers:

  • CADET LTA(NCC) KEOWN TAN

 

No. Appointment Rank Name
1 Unit Sergeant Major (USM) MSG TEO JING SHEN
2 Assistant Unit Sergeant Major (ASM) MSG TAN OWEN
3 Regimental Sergeant Major (RSM) SSG DAENG MUHAMMAD YUSRY BIN DAENG MASRI
4 Platoon Sergeant (Junior Cadets) 2SG VEERASAMY HARINIVAAS
5 Platoon Sergeant (Senior Cadets) SSG HANSEL LOW JING REN
6 Platoon Sergeant (Cadet Leaders) SSG MUHAMMAD SYAHIRAN BIN MOHD SHAHROM
7 Platoon Sergeant (Senior Cadet Leaders) SSG MARK WAI HOE
8 Unit Administrative Head SSG LOCK GUO CONG KENDRICK
9 Unit Logistic Head 2SG TANG WOON YEE
10 Unit Physical Training Instructor 2SG MOHAMAD NURILHAM BIN MOHD ISHAK

NCC Vision and Mission

  • NCC Mission: Extraordinary Youth Leaders
  • NCC Vision: To nurture inspiring leaders and committed citizens through fun, adventurous and military-related activities

Activities

In School Training

  • Foot Drills
  • Arms Drills
  • Flag Drills
  • Pace Stick Drills
  • Freestyle Drills
  • Precision Drills
  • Individual Field Craft and G.I.R.L.O
  • Outdoor Cooking Experience
  • Orienteering Skills
  • Proficiency Tests
  • NERF War
  • Interactive Battle Trail
  • Amazing Race @ Alexandra Canal
  • Combined UG Games Day @ West Coast Park
  • BMSS NCC Newspaper Central Collection
  • Sports Enrichment Programme (Water-based Activity)
  • CCA Orientation and Parades for school events
  • Sec 1 CCA Attachment Programme
  • 3D2N Annual BMSS NCC Camp
  • Overseas Cultural Exchange

NCC HQ Training

Competitions

  • NCC Sports and Games Competition :
    • Junior Cadets: Captain’s Ball
    • Senior Cadets: Ultimate Frisbee
    • Cadet Leaders: Soccer
  • PDS and FSD Annual Competition @ HQ
  • Fitness Challenge Competition
  • Road Relay Competition
  • Dragonboat Competition
  • Orienteering Competition (Selected Senior Cadets)

Courses

  • Unarmed Combat Course
  • First Aid Course
  • Junior Cadet Affirmation (Junior Cadets)
  • Basic and Intermediate Survival Programmes (Junior and Senior Cadets)
  • Physical Training Instructor Course (Senior Cadets)
  • SAR 21 IMT and Live Range Shooting (Cadet Leaders)
  • Specialist Assessment (Cadet Leaders)

NCC Local and Overseas Camps

  • 1D Camp Forge (Junior Cadets)
  • 1D Camp Steel (Senior Cadets)
  • 3D2N Mt. Ophir Adventure Camp (Selected Cadet Leaders)
  • 3D2N Senior Specialist Leaders Camp (Selected Cadet Leaders)
  • ICEP – International Cadet Exchange Programme (Cadet Leaders)

Achievements

2019

  • Unit Recognition 2019: DISTINCTION
  • 6 marksmen for NCC live range
  • External BMSS PDS NDP Performance, organized by Leng Kee CC @ SAFRA Mt Faber
  • PDS and FSD Combined Performance for Teachers’ Day
  • New cluster activity (Nerf War)

2018

  • Unit Recognition 2018: DISTINCTION
  • NCC West Outstanding Cadet Award 2018: MSG KEOWN TAN
  • Successful hosting of West District Unarmed Combat Course and Cadet Officers AGM
  • External BMSS PDS NDP Performance, organized by Leng Kee CC @ open space near Blk 55 Lengkok Bahru
  • PDS and FSD Combined Performance

2017

  • Best Unit Competition 2017: GOLD
  • NCC Orienteering Competition 2017 (Route 8): CHAMPION
  • NCC West District Ultimate Frisbee Competition 2017: RUNNER-UP
  • NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2017: MSG MD SHAFI
  • NCC Platoon Best for Auxiliary Instructor Course 2017: MSG MD SHAFI
  • NCC West District Precision Drill Competition 2017: 2nd Runner-Up

2009 – 2016

  • Best Unit Competition 2016: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2015: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2014: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2013: GOLD
  • Best Unit Competition 2012: SILVER
  • Best Unit Competition 2011: SILVER
  • Best Unit Competition 2010: SILVER
  • Best Unit Competition 2009: SILVER
  • NCC West District Best Cadet 2012: MSG Muhammad Shahrul
  • NCC West District Best Cadet 2011: MSG Liew Kian Soon