Sjb Collage

CCA Announcement

Date (From) Time (From) Date (To) Time (To) Overnight/ Stay-in Venue Students (who,numbers) Description of Activity/Remarks
Nov 1, 2019 – (Fri) 1330 Nov 1, 2019 – (Fri) 1730 No BMSS All Sec 1-3 cadets (40) Sports Experience Programme (In-line Skating)
Nov 7, 2019 – (Thu) 1300 Nov 9, 2019 – (Sat) 1130 Yes BMSS (Camp Site)
West Coast Park (Corp Games and activities)
All Sec 1-3 cadets (40) SJB Corp Camp (Camp PRIDE 2019)
Nov 15, 2019 – (Fri) 0800 Nov 15, 2019 – (Fri 1200 No BMSS All Sec 1-3 cadets (40) SJB Holiday Training
Nov 15, 2019 – (Fri) 0800 Nov 15, 2019 – (Fri) 1200 No BMSS EXCO Members and selected cadets only SJB Competition Team Training
Nov 20, 2019 – (Wed) 0800 Nov 20, 2019 – (Wed) 1200 No BMSS EXCO Members and selected cadets only SJB Competition Team Training
Nov 22, 2019 – (Fri) Dec 9, 2019 – (Mon) No Various Hospitals Selected Sec 3 cadets (8) Hospital Attachment Programme (Venues and date dependent on hospital selected)
Dec 23, 2019 – (Mon) 0800 Dec 23, 2019 – (Mon) 1200 No BMSS EXCO Members and selected cadets only SJB Competition Team Training
Dec 26, 2019 – (Thu) 0800 Dec 26, 2019 – (Thu) 1200 No BMSS EXCO Members and selected cadets only SJB Competition Team Training
Dec 27, 2019 – (Fri) 0800 Dec 27, 2019 – (Fri) 1200 No BMSS EXCO Members and selected cadets only SJB Competition Team Training

Teachers-in-charge

  • Ken Hu Jinyuan (OIC)
  • Gaius Lee
  • Zuraida
  • Tan Wai Hong

Trainings

Wednesday:  2.30pm – 5.30pm

Cadets may be required to attend compulsory courses, Values-In- Action projects, public duties and HQ events on some weekends. These events will count towards their CCA performance and are required for the cadets’ promotion and development. In such cases, notification letters will be issued to the parents/guardian.

Committee Members

No. Position Name
1 Corp Sergeant Major NUR ELIYATI YUZLIN BINTE MUHAMMAD YHUPI
2 Assistant Corp Sergeant Major OU NUOYAO
3 Head S3 (Training) LEONG JING SHEUAN
4 Head S4 (Logistics) NYIM BOEY
5 Head S4 (Secretary) TAN JINGYI CLARE

Mission

To serve mankind through training in life saving and nursing skills

Vision

To fulfil the Motto of the Order of St John (For the Faith and the Service of Humanity) by improving first aid skills in school and the community and to inculcate positive core values and pride in the students through trainings, school and public duties, physical activities and games.

Activities

  • Basic and Advanced NCO Training Course/Camp
  • HQ Annual General Inspection
  • St John Brigade Annual School Camp
  • Combined Uniform Group Camp*
  • Sports Enrichment Programme (e.g. Archery, Kayaking, Air Rifle)
  • First Aid and Home Nursing Competition
  • Hospital Attachment
  • Basic Drill Instructor Course
  • St John Walkathon & Flag Day
  • Basic First Aid & Adult First Aid
  • School & Public First Aid Duties
  • Values-In- Action Corps Event
  • CPR + AED Course
  • Basic Cardiac Life Support Course
  • Civil Defence Course – Community Emergency Preparedness Programme (CEPP)
  • Total Defence Course (Bronze/Silver/Gold)

Achievements

  • Corps Achievement Award 2019 (Gold)
  • Chief Commissioner’s Award (2019):
    • SSS LEN MIN LI
    • SSS NICHOLAS TAN
    • SSG SITI NUR SYAFIQAH
    • SSG KAIES TAN
    • SSG JAYLENE GOH
    • SSG WOO QIAO ER
  • St John Brigade Zone 6 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2019 :
    • 1st Runner up in Nursing Cadet Category
    • 1st Runner up in Nursing Adult Category
    • 2nd Runner up in Ambulance Cadet Category
  • Corps Achievement Award 2018 (Gold)
  • St John Brigade Zone 6 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2018 – 2nd Runner up in Nursing Cadet Category
  • Corps Achievement Award 2017 (Gold)
  • Corps Achievement Award 2016 (Gold)
  • Corps Achievement Award 2015 (Gold)
  • Chief Commissioner’s Award (2018):
    • SSG THERESA KOH
    • SSG KHARIS PHUA
    • SSG DEL PIERO NAIR
    • SSG KARYL WONG
    • SSG LAM WEI JIE
    • SSG NUR SYARINA
  • Chief Commissioner’s Award (2017):
    • SSG GERMAISE LEONG SI QI
    • SSG JENSEN KHOO
    • SSG LIM JING HAN
    • SSG MANDY HONG JIA WEN
    • SSG NADHIRAH BTE AYUB KHAN
    • SSG NUR SYUHAIDAH BTE NUR HAMIDY
    • SGT LEOW HWEE SIN
    • SGT TAN ZOEY
  • Chief Commissioner’s Award (2016):
    • SSG CHRISTINE JOY B.DEMEREY
    • SSG CHEW HUI XIN ASHLYN
    • SSG RISHA BANU PEREIRA
  • Zone 6 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition:
    • Nursing Adult Team (2017) – Champion
    • Nursing Adult Team (2016) – 2nd Runner Up
    • Nursing Cadet Team (2015) – 2nd Runner Up
    • Nursing Cadet Team (2014) – 1st Runner Up